Oscars 2021 winners: list of all winners | Who has won the Oscars?

Oscars 2021 winners: list of all winners

The Oscars 2021 will go down in history as the Oscars of the pandemic, but they have been just as glamorous as usual. The night has been sober, with very emotional speeches that have emphasized solidarity, hope, and diversity, a face-to-face party that has divided its actors into various scenarios to comply with all health regulations. The pandemic awards have been widely distributed, no film has won more than the three awards that Nomadland collected, which takes the main categories,  and most go with two statuettes. This is the case of El padre, La Madre del blues, Sound of metal, Mank, and Soul. If you want to review the entire list of winners, keep reading:

ALL THE WINNERS OF THE OSCARS 2021: COMPLETE LIST OF AWARDS

Best film

 
‘Nomadland’ by Chloe Zhao (winner) 
 
‘The Chicago Trial of the Seven’, by Aaron Sorkin
 
 ‘Minari’ by Lee Isaac Chung 
 
‘Mank’ by David Fincher
 
 ‘Sound of Metal’, by Darius Marder 
 
‘A promising young woman’, by Emmerald Fennel 
 
‘Judas and the Black Messiah’, by Shaka King 
 
‘The Father’, by Florian Zeller

 

Best direction

 
Chloe Zhao, for ‘Nomadland’ (winner) 
 
David Fincher, for ‘Mank’ 
 
Lee Isaac Chung, for ‘Minari’ 
 
Emerald Fennell, for ‘A Promising Young Woman’ 
 
Thomas Vinterberg, for ‘Another Round’
 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Chloe Zhao, for ‘Nomadland’ 
 
Kemp Powers, for ‘A Night in Miami’
 
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, for ‘The Father’ (winner) 
 
Sacha Baron Cohen and other screenwriters, for ‘Borat: sequel film film’ 
 
Ramin Bahrani, for ‘White Tiger’

 

 

Best Original Screenplay

 
Aaron Sorkin, for ‘The Chicago Seven Trial’
 
Lee Isaac Chung, for ‘Minari’ 
 
Emerald Fennell, for ‘A Promising Young Woman’ (winner) 
 
Will Belson and Shaka King, for ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ 
 
Darius Marder and Abraham Marder, for ‘Sound of Metal’
 

Best Leading Actress

 
Carey Mulligan, for ‘A Promising Young Woman’
 
Andra Day, for ‘The United States against Billie Holiday’
 
Viola Davis, for ‘The mother of the blues’ 
 
Frances McDormand, for ‘Nomadland’ (winner)
 
Vanessa Kirby, for ‘Fragments of a Woman’
 

Best Leading Actor

 
Chadwick Boseman, for ‘The Mother of the Blues’
 
Anthony Hopkins, for ‘The Father’ (winner) 
 
Gary Oldman, for ‘Mank’ 
 
Riz Ahmed, for ‘Sound of Metal’ 
 
Steven Yeun, for ‘Minari’
 

Best Supporting Actress

 
Youn Yuh-Jung, for ‘Minari’ (winner) 
 
Amanda Seyfried, for ‘Mank’ 
 
Maria Bakaalova, for ‘Borat: film film sequel’ 
 
Glenn Close, for ‘Hillbilly: A Country Elegy’ 
 
Olivia Colman, for ‘The Father’
 

Best Supporting Actor

 
Leslie Odom Jr, for ‘A Night in Miami’ 
 
Sacha Baron Cohen, for ‘The Chicago Seven Trial’ 
 
LaKeith Standfield, for ‘Judas and The Black Messiah’ 
 
Daniel Kaaluuya, for ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ (winner) 
 
Paul Raci, for ‘Sound of Metal’
 

Best Direction of Photography

 
Erik Messerschmidt, for ‘Mank’ (winner) 
 
Joshua James Richards, for ‘Nomadland’ 
 
Phedon Papamichel, for ‘The Chicago Seven Trial’ 
 
Sean Bobbit, for ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ 
 
Dariusz Wolski, for ‘News from the New World’
 

Best Editing

 
Alan Baumgarten, for ‘The Chicago Seven Trial’ 
 
Chloe Zhao, for ‘Nomadland’ 
 
Yorgos Lamprinos, for ‘The father’ 
 
Frédéric Thoraval, for ‘A promising young woman’ 
 
Mikkele G. Nielsen, for ‘Sound of Metal’ (winner)
 

Best Production Direction

 
‘The father’
 
‘Mank’ (winner)
 
‘Tenet’
 
‘The mother of blues’ 
 
‘News from the New World’
 

Better sound

 
‘Mank’ ‘Sound of Metal’ (winner)
 
‘News from the New World’ 
 
‘Soul’
 
‘Greyhound’
 

Best soundtrack

 
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, for ‘Soul’ (winner) 
 
James Newton Howard, for ‘New World News’
 
Emile Mosseri, for ‘Minari’ 
 
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, for ‘Mank’ 
 
Terence Blanchard, for ‘Da 5 Bloods’
 

Best documentary

 
‘The mole agent’ 
 
‘Collective’ 
 
‘Time’
 
‘Crip Camp’ 
 
‘My Octopus Teacher (winner)
 

Best foreign film

 
‘Quo Vadis, Aida?’ (Bosnia Herzegovina) 
 
‘Drunk: Another Round’ (Denmark) (winner) 
 
‘Collective’ (Romania) 
 
‘The Man Who Sold His Skin’ (Tunisia) 
 
‘Better Days’ (Hong Kong)
 

Best Animated Film

 
‘Soul’ (winner) 
 
‘Beyond the moon’ 
 
‘Onward’ 
 
‘Wolfwalkers’ 
 
‘A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon’
 

Best Original Song

 
‘Speak Now’, from ‘A Night in Miami’ 
 
‘Húsavík’, from ‘Eurovision Song Contest’ 
 
‘Io Si’, from ‘Life ahead’ 
 
‘Fight for you’, by Judas and The Black Messiah (winner) 
 
‘Hear My Voice’, from ‘The Chicago Trial of the Seven’
 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
‘The mother of blues’ (winner) 
 
‘Hillbilly: a rural elegy’ 
 
‘Emma’ ‘Mank’ 
 
‘Pinocchio’
 

Better visual effects

 
‘Midnight sky’ 
 
‘Tenet’ (winner) 
 
‘Mulan’ 
 
The One and Only Ivan 
 
‘Love and Monsters’
 

Best wardrobe

 
Alexandra Byrne, for ‘Emma’ 
 
Ann Roth, for ” The Mother of the Blues’ (winner) 
 
Trish Summerville, for ‘Mank’ 
 
Bina Daigeler, for ‘Mulán’ 
 
Massimo Cantini Parrini, for ‘Pinocchio’
 

Best fiction short film

 
‘White Eye’ 
 
‘Two distant strangers’ (winner) 
 
‘The Letter Room’ 
 
‘The Present’ 
 
‘Feeling Through’
 

Best Documentary Short Film

 
‘A concert is a conversation’ 
 
‘A love song for Latasha’ 
 
‘Collette’ (winner) 
 
‘Do Not Split’ 
 
‘Hunger Ward’
 

Best Animated Short Film

 
‘Genius Loci’ 
 
‘Burrow’ 
 
‘Opera’ 
 
‘If Anything Happens I Love You’ (winner) 
 
‘Já-Fólkið’